Year-end awards announced

June 3, 2014

Bradley’s College of Education and Health Sciences celebrated the year’s academic successes at the annual academic achievement ceremony in April.

Student awards presented were as follows:

Outstanding Co-Op/Intern of the Year — Kayla Darby
Fulbright Scholar — Derek Cantù
Global Scholars — Rebecca Bucklin, Kristin Bulthuis, Lauren Chrystal, Olivia Crawford, Hayley Dryoel, Melissa Goldberg, Matthew Heck, Beatriz Haro, Samantha Little, Karilyn Lang, Nyssa Midden, Catherine O’Leary, Dana Pine, Jamie Sarius

Scholarships and awards
Leadership in Education, Human Services, and Counseling

Margaret J. Burke Endowed Scholarship — Danielle VanMeenen
Merle M. Kauffman Memorial Scholarship — Lindsay Winter
Clyde R. and Jannis L. Smith Endowed Scholarship — Jacqueline Wroblewski

Family and Consumer Sciences
Lela M. Adams Memorial Scholarship — Wendy Haase, Stephany Johnson
Clara Gilgan Endowed Scholarship — Megan Price
Helen C. Hopper Memorial Endowed Scholarship — Bradley Weaver
Lila S. Linder Home Economics Endowed Scholarship — Emma Walser
Ruth K. Martin Endowed Scholarship — Anna Bye
Jane and William Reid Endowed Scholarship — Meghan Pientka
G. Katherine Watson Scholarship — Amy Frank
Adene Wilson Endowed Scholarship — Emily Peterson, Marsha Ruiz, Ashley Schmitt
Doris Wilson Endowed Scholarship — Kelly Beal, Amy Frank
C.C. Wheeler/Mildred Arnold Scholars — Abigail Craft, Annie Drummond, Kaela Giles, Erin Oates, Genevieve Prushinski, Sydney Schneider, Carolyn Stewart
Katherine R. Noe Mellen, Ph.D., RD. Award — Jessica Moehling, Kelsey Mayginnes
Dr. Nina Collins Award — Allyssa Carlson
Kappa Omicron Nu Outstanding Freshman Award — Annie Drummond, Genevieve Prushinski, Carolyn Stewart

Physical Therapy and Health Science
Physical Therapy Endowed Scholarship — Abby Allen, Cowan Brown
Dr. Bernard and Sandy Cahill Endowed Scholarship — Adair Gardner, John Zegar, Ryan Lynch
David and Sharon Broski Scholarship — Hannah Booker, Ellie Silver

Nursing
Anglin Endowed Scholarship for Nursing — Emily Maybach
Charlotte Pate Awl Endowed Nursing Scholarship — Madisen Manning
Charlotte Barbour Endowed Scholarship — Shelby Goodwin, Bailey Anders
Dr. Joan M. Kulpa Endowed Nursing Scholarship — Amanda Chung
Joseph S. and Helen M. Kulpa Endowed Nursing Scholarship — Henry Barrington
Alberta Morris Endowed Nursing Scholarship — Symphony Posley
Karin C. Nelson Endowed Nursing Scholarship — Dayna Palm, Emma Gaulke
June I. Snow Endowed Scholarship in Nursing — Christina Parsons, Maureen Dolan
Pflederer Family Nursing Scholarship — Kaitlyn Kosman

Teacher Education
Albert F. Siepert Memorial Scholarship Fund — Claire Annes, Brianne Machak, Sarah Underwood, Patricia, Wojcik
Bonifield Prize — Emily LaValle, Katie Scaramella, Nicholas Young
John E. Martin Endowed Memorial Scholarship — Susan Griswold
Leo G. Bent Award — Kimberly Garcia, Megan LaPage, Tracy Ware
Mildred A. Grove Endowed Scholarship — Mary Downen, Johnica Haynes, Stephanie Valko2013-2014 Academic Hall of Fame — Karen Campbell, Allison Roth, Kara Salmon, Michelle Weiss

Academic Achievement Award Recipients
Honoring undergraduate students with a 3.4 GPA or higher and graduate students with a 3.75 GPA or higher

Leadership in Education, Human Services, and Counseling
Educational Administration Master’s Program — Matthew Andrews, Marcus Belin, Lauren Coyle, Robert Fitch, Theresa Holly, Shelley Hovey, Karla Kenny, Christopher Lang, Kelly Schuler, Shanna Shipman, Thomas Stonebock, Alicia Sturm, Matthew Thomann, Jeff Utsinger, Jaclyn Wessol, Katie Williams

Clinical Mental Health Counseling Master's Program — Amy Dunton, Emily Lawrence, Paige Minter, Jessica Revord, Allison Schieferle Uhlenbrock, Natalie Schwend, Tara Wellenreiter

School Counseling Master’s Program — Erin Blucker, Catherine Caldwell, Katelynn Hellige, Kelsey Messineo

Human Service Administration Master’s Program — Nina DeBello, Kimberly Dunn, Valerie Johnson, Lauren Niemiera

Family and Consumer Sciences — Amy Angleos, Brooke Bisping, Kaleigh Brown, Rebecca Bucklin, Alyssa Carlson, Emily Carpenter, Jamie Condon, Angela Feiozzi, Jordan Garcia, Kelsey Garrity, Rachel Heuermann, Stephanie Hillyer, Kristen Jensen, Courtney Johnson, Rebecca Lee, Kelsey Mayginnes, Caitlyn Mayhorn, Jessica Moehling, Erin Oates, Brittney Prochaska, Alesha Reed, Jeanna Rich, Dana Robinson, Sydney Schneider, Caitlin Welborn, Alexa Welch, Emily Wolbers, Lauren Wolfrum

Health Science — Atif Ali, Aziz Ali, Kimberlee Arnold, Elyse Broderick, Lauren Buttram, Thomas Chrusciel, Mariah Cole, Amber Fegter, Lauren Feldshau, Sarah Field, Sara Griffin, Emily Harrell, Jenna Hohenboken, Jasmine Jacobs, Kathryn Johnson, Sarah Khoury, Brianna Lampe, Graham Lauff, Cassie Lohmeier, Steven Loser, Cassandra Marschall, Nyssa Midden, Deanna Musaitif, Landon Pillsbury, Dana Pine, Travis Robertson, Zack Shaw, Jonathan Staab, Alise Tupuritis, Morgan Wagner, Alexandra Warden-Michl, Jenna Wright, Emily Key

Doctor of Physical Therapy — Ashley Anderson, Morgan Belskamper, Stefanie El-Darazi, Jordan Freeman, Joseph Ganske, Traci Kissinger, Mallory Memenga, Kelsi Putnam, Hope Schulte, Katherine Siemer, Megan Sutherland

Nursing — Katherine Block, Katrine Capek, Lea Caponigro, Bailey Conness, Kathleen Cook, Olivia Crawford, Andrea Crone, Katelyn Dwyer, Ashley Falkner, Ashley Higgin, Josee Hodges, Erin Hollandsworth, Megan Houser, Ariel Jording, Carly Kolosh, Ellen Larimore, Floy Laverty, Jessica Lenartowicz, Samantha Little, Meggi Logsdon, Allison McDonnell, Kelley Michnowicz, Jordan Musleh, Julia Nichols, Lindsey O’Dell, Catherine O’Leary, Rachel Penteris, Mary Runkle, Laura Sampson, Katherine Sarsfield, Kimberly Schultz, Kelly Sisk, Kayla Teich, Ryan Tresemer, Amanda Wilson

Nursing Master’s Program — Leya Alquwaism, Julie Beatty, Kirsten Boyer, Sarah Clark, Gretchen Estill, Amanda Krausz

Teacher Education — Erin Anthony, Samantha Babb, Kelly Bisping, Katelynn Bradley, Carly Capadona, Erin Carroll, Stefany Cornejo, Kathryn Cullotta, Sarita Downs, Sinead Garnett, Katherine Getz, Lyndsay Hawk, Ellen Herkert, Megan Hickey, Christine Johnson, Alyssa McClenthen, Sara McElroy, Rebekkah Mittelhauser, John Nasshan, Marie Nelson, Allison Roth, Kristopher Sienza, Laura Stear, Sarah Stetson, Anna Strubhar, Elizabeth Swingle, Brittany Venner, Abigail Vogel, Liann Walgenbach, Alyssa Webb, Lynsey Weber, Michelle Weiss

Curriculum and Instruction Master’s Program — Anastasia Chernetskaya, Kelly D’Angelo, Donna Klima, Amanda Henderlog

Faculty awards from the Center for Research and Service:
Award for Research — Dr. Cheryl Sparks
Award for Service — Dr. Chris Lucas
Joan L. Sattler Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching — Dr. Peter Olson