Welcome Week Schedule

If you have any questions on any of the Welcome Week 2017 events, please contact Student Activities at 309.677.3050. 

Updated 5.3.2017

Saturday, August 19
8:00am - 4:00pm Move In Day, Residence Halls
11:00am - 1:00pm

Legacy Luncheon, Hayden Clark Alumni Center (3rd Floor)
Please RSVP to 309-677-2240

4:30pm Move In Day Mass at St. Mark Church
6:00 - 7:45pm         Residence Hall Floor Meetings for All Freshmen, Residence Halls
8:00pm                   B United, Renaissance Coliseum
9:00pm - 1am                  Late Night BU, Markin Recreation Center 
Sunday, August 20
10:00am-11:00am Group Fitness on Olin Quad (Rain Location: Markin Performance Court)
11:00am-12:00pm Group Fitness on Olin Quad (Rain Location: Markin Performance Court)
Noon                       Commuter Student Meet & Greet, Transitions Lounge in Heitz Hall
1:00pm-3:00pm B-Photo with Student Ambassadors (Hayden Clark Alumni Quad)
3:00-5:00pm Block Party, Fredonia Avenue
5:00-7:30pm              

Taste of Bradley, Olin Quad
Featuring Matthew Schuler (Sponsored by ACBU)

7:00pm-10:00pm Levee District Bus Runs, Meet in front of Michel Student Center
7:30-9:00pm

NPHC Yard Show featuring Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc.

10:00pm-2:00am NPHC Presents: The Black and White Party
Monday, August 21
8:30am-1:30pm        Welcome Week Service Project, Alumni Quad (Rain Location: Markin Center)
10:00am-Noon Transfer Student Welcome, Hayden Clark Alumni Center
2:30 - 4:30pm                    Activities Fair, Founder's Circle and Olin Quad
5:00-7:00pm Welcome Week Cook Out at Newman Center
7:00pm                    ACBU Presents: Hypnotist Frederick Winters, Student Center Ballroom
9:30pm                   ACBU Presents: Hypnotist Fredrick Winters, Student Center Ballroom
Tuesday, August 22
10:00am - Noon          Part-Time Employment Expo, Renaissance Coliseum
1:00pm - 3:00pm             Academic Programs/Reception, Check your email for location
3:00pm - 6:00pm                     Rock the Rec, Markin Recreation Center
5:00pm African American Community Mixer, Garrett Center
7:00pm                    Freshmen Convocation, Renaissance Coliseum
7:45pm                     Freshmen Ice Cream Mixer, Alumni Quad
Wednesday, August 23
10:00am - 5:00pm Poster Sale, Olin Quad
6:00pm-7:00pm Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Orientation, Neumiller Lecture Hall
7:30pm-8:30pm LGBTQ+ Community and Allies Mixer, Garrett Center
8:00pm ACBU Quad Cinema Presents: Beauty and the Beast, Olin Quad
Thursday, August 24
10:00am - 5:00pm Poster Sale, Olin Quad
5:00pm-8:00pm Campus for Christ, Olin Quad
6:00-7:00pm Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Orientation Make Up Date, Neumiller Hall
7:00pm-8:00pm Latino Student Mixer, Garrett Center
8:00pm                   ACBU Cinema: Wonder Woman, Marty Theater
8:30pm-9:30pm Comedian Gwen LaRoka, Sponsored by Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Student Center Ballroom 
9:00-11:00pm Rim Rocker Freshmen Basketball Tournament & CO-ED Volley Tournament, Markin Center
Friday, August 25
10:00am - 5:00pm Poster Sale, Olin Quad
1:30pm-2:30pm Asian Community Mixer, Garrett Center
3:00pm Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Begins, Registration Required
8:00pm                    ACBU Cinema:Wonder Woman, Marty Theater
Saturday, August 26
All Day                      Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Continues 
Noon                          Interfraternity Council Fraternity Recruitment, Registration Required
2:00pm ACBU Cinema:Wonder Woman, Marty Theater
5:00pm-7:00pm Lydstock and Dinner on the Quad, Olin Quad
8:00pm                     ACBU Cinema:Wonder Woman, Marty Theater
Sunday, August 27
All Day                       Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Continues
Noon                           Interfraternity Council Fraternity Recruitment, Registration Required
9:00pm Mass at St. Mark Church, Social Following
Wednesday, August 30
7:00pm ACBU Presents: Comedian Marina Franklin