Slane College Presents Honors & Awards

May 22, 2014

Students in the Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts at Bradley University were recognized recently for their accomplishments.  We are proud to announce the following students received honors in the Art, Communication, Interactive Media, Music and Theatre Arts departments.

ART

Outstanding Student in Art History

 

Kelsie Barnhart

Peoria, IL

Outstanding Students in Ceramics

 

Conor Alwood

Hanna City, IL 

Diana Robb

Peoria, IL

Outstanding Students in Drawing

 

Ian Hacker

Naperville, IL

Jacob Guzan

Peoria, IL

Jacqueline Klene

Belleville, IL

Outstanding Students in Graphic Design

 

Thomas O’Neill

Arlington Hts, IL 

Rachel Scott

Pekin, IL 

Taylor Ackerman

Cincinnati, OH 

Kara Hoganson

Kirkwood, MO

Outstanding Students in Painting

 

Thea Baldwin

Dixon, IL

KaraLyn Black

Farmington, IL

Elizabeth Higdon

Grayslake, IL

Outstanding Student in Photography

 

Heather Sweet

Washington, IL

Outstanding Students in Printmaking

 

Jacob Guzman

Peoria, IL

Thea Baldwin

Dixon, IL

Ian Hacker

Naperville, IL

Outstanding Students in Sculpture

 

Christine Huggins

Peoria, IL

Allison Milner

Normal, IL 

Kottemann Endowed Scholarship

 

Karson Mayer

Ellisville, MO

Rascalware Award

 

Kari Thornton

Gays, IL

 

COMMUNICATION

 

Outstanding Student in Advertising

 

Bailiegh Basham

Mattoon, IL

Outstanding Students in Journalism

 

Vickie Berkow

Arlington Hts, IL

Kira Rysiewicz

Naperville, IL

Outstanding Students in Public Relations

 

Michelle Flores

Orland Park, IL

Erika Kubik

Saint Charles, MO

Outstanding Student in Television Arts Creative Production

 

Stephanie Robbons

Bloomingdale, IL 

Outstanding Student in Television Arts Academic Achievement

 

Christopher Summers

Peoria, IL

Outstanding Students in Organizational Communication

 

Bridgett Brzezinski

Chicago, IL 60618

Kaylee Moeslein

Downers Grove, IL

Outstanding Student in Sports Communication

 

Lauren Watts

Watseka, IL

Speech Team

 

Adam Rayzor, NFA National Champion in Informative Speaking

Moorpark, CA

The Michelle M. Noe Communication Leadership Award

 

Kate Carroll

Peoria, IL

 

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

Academic Excellence

 

Laura Schirmer

Broomfield, CO

Applied Excellence in Animation and Visual Effects

 

Jess Marder

Libertyville, IL

Brian Borst

Inverness, IL

John Farmer

Peoria, IL 

Applied Excellence in Game Design

 

Joe Ruel

Evanston, IL

Xavier Gordon

Chicago, IL 60620

Bobbi Schultz

Pekin, IL

Heath Moore

Brimfield, IL

Gregor Armstrong

Polo, IL 

Applied Excellence in Web and Application Design

 

Spencer Cree

Deer Creek, IL

Linsey Whitlock

Franklin, IL

Applied Excellence in Game Development

 

Grant Mooney

East Peoria, IL

 

MUSIC

 

Bradley Concerto/Aria Competition Award Winners

 

Katie Burnham

 

Clara Capriotti

Bourbonnais, IL 

Evan Van Breemen

Elmhurst, IL

National Association of Teachers of Singing

 

Melissa Blain

Peoria, IL 

Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award

 

Ashleigh Koch

Pekin, IL

Sigma Alpha Iota Collegiate Honor Award

 

Natashia Coan

Pontiac, IL

Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Collegiate Honor Award

 

Caleb Mackinder

Peoria, IL 

Presser Scholar  

 

2013-2014 Michael Archer

West Peoria, IL

2014-2015 Kinza Hagerup

Dousman, WI

 

THEATRE ARTS

 

Representing Excellence in Academic Achievement

 

Freshman Class

 

Julia Koukol

Gurnee, IL

Ryan Mitacek

Glen Ellyn, IL 

Sophomore Class

 

Hannah Williams

Naperville, IL 

Junior Class

 

Catherine Zimmerman

Naperville, IL

Senior Class

 

Carrie Peiffer

Dubuque, IA

Representing Excellence in Theatre Scholarship

 

Crystal Pulkowski

Lake in the Hills, IL

Representing Excellence in Acting

 

Peyton McDermott

Adel, IA 

Angelica Richardson

Chicago, IL 60707

Representing Excellence in Design

 

Alexandra Schad

Peoria, IL

Representing Excellence in Directing

 

Danielle Dyksterhouse

Sheboygan, WI

Representing Excellence in Production

 

Andrew Kauff

Arlington Hts, IL 

Carrie Peiffer

Dubuque, IA

Representing Excellence in Stage Management

 

Catherine Zimmerman

Naperville, IL

ACTF Irene Ryan National Competition

 

Angelica Richardson 

Chicago, IL 60707

and partner Kiayla Jackson

Sauk Village, IL

Representing Excellence in Service to the Department

 

Josiah Williams

Milwaukee, WI 53216

The Global Scholars Program provides a unique opportunity for students to gain substantive exposure to a broad spectrum of global and cultural forces.  The required coursework spans several academic disciplines, introducing students to relevant content framed in a global setting.  As a broad cross-disciplinary concentration, this program seeks to stimulate students' intellectual involvement in global affairs and helps those wishing to pursue future international opportunities.  

Global Scholars

Megan Beigl

Lake Zurich, IL

Beth Brooks

Dixon, IL

Lauren Campbell

Aurora, IL

Shelby Duitsman

Ogden, IL

Stephen Goethals

LaGrange, IL

Erin Guth

Clarendon Hills, IL

Hollie Huntley

Salem, OR 

Jennifer Jackson

Glendale Hts, IL 

Madeline Madura

Mundelein, IL

Anna Marie Mitchell

Chicago, IL 60638

Carrie Peiffer

Dubuque, IA

Lee Pikelny

Chicago, IL 60610

Kira Rysiewicz

Naperville, IL

Kristen Sergot-Carey

Peoria, IL

Samantha Sprengel

Peoria, IL

Alexandra Stelzer

Peoria, IL 

Megan Swanson

Peoria, IL 

Jonathan Teich

Bay City, MI 

Mary Voelker

Peoria, IL 

Outstanding Co-op/Intern of the Year

Nicole Van Schaick

Peoria, IL